0

    The E3 2014 Game Critics Awards are based on Twenty-nine publications ballots, This year’s lineup includes 47 games and products are nominated, with Evolve has six nominations, including best of show, to lead all nominations.Only Games made playable to the judges were nominated

     

    Best of Show

    Alien: Isolation (Creative Assembly/Sega)
    Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady/WBIE)
    Evolve (Turtle Rock/2K Games)
    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Monolith/WBIE)
    No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
    Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
    Best Original Game

    Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
    Evolve (Turtle Rock/2K Games)
    No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
    Splatoon (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
    Sunset Overdrive (Insomniac/Microsoft Studios)
    Best Console Game

    Alien: Isolation (Creative Assembly/Sega)
    Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady/WBIE)
    Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
    Evolve (Turtle Rock/2K Games)
    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Monolith/WBIE)
    Best Handheld Game

    Murasaki Baby (Ovosonico/Sony Computer Entertainment)
    Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth (Atlus/Atlus)
    Super Smash Bros. for 3DS (Sora/Namco-Bandai/Nintendo)
    Theatrhythm Final Fantasy: Curtain Call (Square-Enix/Square-Enix)
    Best PC Game

    Civilization: Beyond Earth (Firaxis/2K Games)
    Dragon Age: Inquisition (Bioware/EA)
    Evolve (Turtle Rock/2K Games)
    Far Cry 4 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
    Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
    Best Hardware

    Alienware Alpha (Alienware)
    Oculus Rift (Oculus VR)
    PlayStation TV (Sony Computer Entertainment)
    Project Morpheus (Sony Computer Entertainment)
    Best Action Game

    Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
    Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
    Evolve (Turtle Rock/2K Games)
    Far Cry 4 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
    Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
    Best Action/Adventure Game

    Alien: Isolation (Creative Assembly/Sega)
    Assassin’s Creed Unity (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
    Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady/WBIE)
    Sunset Overdrive (Insomniac/Microsoft Studios)
    The Order: 1886 (Ready at Dawn/Sony Computer Entertainment)
    Best RPG

    Bloodborne (From Software/Sony Computer Entertainment)
    Dragon Age: Inquisition (Bioware/EA)
    Fable Legends (Lionhead/Microsoft Studios)
    Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Monolith/WBIE)
    Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth (Atlus/Atlus)
    Best Fighting Game

    Guilty Gear Xrd -SIGN- (Arc System Works/Aksys Games)
    Killer Instinct Season 2 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
    Mortal Kombat X (NetherRealm Studios/WBIE)
    Persona 4 Arena Ultimax (Arc System Works/Atlus)
    Super Smash Bros Wii-U (Sora/Namco-Bandai/Nintendo)
    Best Racing Game

    Driveclub (Evolution/Sony Computer Entertainment)
    Forza Horizon 2 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)
    The Crew (Ivory Tower/Reflections/Ubisoft)
    Best Sports Game

    FIFA 15 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
    NHL 15 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
    Madden NFL 15 (Tiburon/EA Sports)
    Best Strategy Game

    Civilization: Beyond Earth (Firaxis/2K Games)
    Grey Goo (Petroglyph/Grey Box)
    Best Social/Casual

    Disney Infinity 2.0: Marvel Super Heroes (Avalanche/Disney Interactive)
    Fantasia: Music Evolved (Harmonix/Disney Interactive)
    LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham (TT Games/WBIE)
    Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
    Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel/Nintendo)
    Best Online Multiplayer

    Battlefield: Hardline (Visceral/EA)
    Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
    Evolve (Turtle Rock/2K Games)
    Splatoon (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
    Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
    Best Indie

    Axiom Verge (Tom Happ)
    CounterSpy (Dynamighty)
    Below (Capy Games)
    No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
    Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Game Studio)

    You may also like

    More in News