IGF Game developers Choice Awards winners announced

IGF Game developers Choice Awards winners announced

At GDC this evening the industry gathered for the 18th annual IGF Game developers Choice Awards. The big winner of the night was Her Story which scooped the Seumas McNally grand prize and “excellence in narrative”. Undertale also picked up the “audience award” which is well deserved.

The full list of winners, nominees and honourable mentions were as follows.

Excellence in Narrative 

Winner: Her Story (Sam Barlow)

Black Closet (Hanako Games)
That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)
Undertale (Toby Fox)
The Magic Circle (Question)
Honorable Mentions: Oxenfree (Night School Studio); Orion Trail (Schell Games);Cibele (Star Maid Games); Contradiction (Tim Follin / Baggy Cat Ltd); The Writer Will Do Something (Tom Bissell and Matthew S. Burns)

Excellence in Audio

Winner: Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)

Panoramical (Fernando Ramallo & David Kanaga)
That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)
Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios Inc.)
Lumini (Speelbaars)
Undertale (Toby Fox)
Honorable Mentions: Heart Forth, Alicia (Alonso Martin); The Beginner’s Guide(Everything Unlimited Ltd.); Gnog (KO_OP); Oxenfree (Night School Studio); Kingdom(noio & Licorice); Inside My Radio (Seaven Studio)

Excellence in Design

Winner: Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)

Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)
Kingdom (noio & Licorice)
Her Story (Sam Barlow)
Superhot (SUPERHOT)
Infinifactory (Zachtronics)
Honorable Mentions: Gang Beasts (Boneloaf); Imbroglio (Michael Brough); Duskers(Misfits Attic); Chaos Reborn (Snapshot Games); TIS-100 (Zachtronics); Soft Body (Zeke Virant)

Excellence in Visual Art

Winner: Oxenfree (Night School Studio)

Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)
Panoramical (Fernando Ramallo & David Kanaga)
Gnog (KO_OP)
Armello (League of Geeks)
Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios Inc.)
Honorable Mentions: Forkride Grilltime Sloth (Black Pants Game Studio [Sebastian Stamm]); Epistory – Typing Chronicles (Fishing Cactus); Kingdom (noio & Licorice);Alto’s Adventure (Snowman); Future Unfolding (Spaces of Play); Astroneer (System Era Softworks)

Related:  Genesis Alpha One shows off impressive new gameplay

Nuovo Award

Winner: Cibele (Star Maid Games)

The Beginner’s Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)
Panoramical (Fernando Ramallo & David Kanaga)
Fantastic Contraption (Northway Games & Radial Games)
Orchids To Dusk (Pol Clarissou)
Her Story (Sam Barlow)
Cibele (Star Maid Games)
Keep Talking & Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
Progress (Tim Garbos, Martin Kvale and Joel Nyström)
Honorable Mentions: Enough (cabbibo); Sentree (Glitchnap); Affordable Space Adventures (KnapNok Games and Nifflas’ Games); Vignettes (Pol Clarissou, Armel Gibson); Future Unfolding (Spaces of Play); Sage Solitaire (Zach Gage); TIS-100(Zachtronics)

 

Best Student Game 

Winner: Beglitched (Jennifer Jiao Hsia and Alec Thomson)

Pitfall Planet (Bonfire Games)
Ape Out (Gabe Cuzzillo)
Circa Infinity (Kenny Sun)
Orchids To Dusk (Pol Clarissou)
Chambara (team ok)
Honorable Mentions: Anarcute (Anarteam); Gathering Sky (A Stranger Gravity); Not Everything is Flammable (DAM: David Shiyang Liu, Alex Hu and Mac Lotze); FAR (Mr. Whale’s Game Service); Sumer (Studio Wumpus); Bad Blood (Winnie Song)

Audience Award

Winner: Undertale (Toby Fox)

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

Winner: Her Story (Sam Barlow)

Mini Metro (Dinosaur Polo Club)
Darkest Dungeon (Red Hook Studios Inc.)
Keep Talking & Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
Superhot (SUPERHOT)
Undertale (Toby Fox)
Honorable Mentions: The Beginner’s Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.); Panoramical(Fernando Ramallo & David Kanaga); Affordable Space Adventures (KnapNok Games and Nifflas’ Games); Twelve Minutes (Luis Antonio); Oxenfree (Night School Studio); That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games); Cibele (Star Maid Games); Soft Body (Zeke Virant)



Active comments on PC Invasion: