Game Developers Choice Awards winners – The Witcher 3 takes Game of the Year

Game Developers Choice Awards winners – The Witcher 3 takes Game of the Year

Following the IGF awards, the main Game Developers Choice Awards event got underway and it was another good night for CD Projekt as The Witcher 3 picked up Game of the Year.

Her Story managed to scoop two more awards for “Inovation” and “Best Narrative” following wins in the IGF awards earlier in the evening. Individual awards went to Todd Howard, Tracy Fullerton and Markus Perrson for their contributions to the industry. The Audience Award went the Life is Strange.

It can’t have been easy top pick winners because there has been so many great games in the past year. Here’s all the Game Developers Choice Awards winners, nominees and honourable mentions.

Innovation Award

Winner: Her Story (Sam Barlow)

Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4 / Nintendo)
Undertale (Toby Fox)
Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)
The Beginner’s Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)

Honorable Mentions: Rocket League (Psyonix), Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games) Cibele (Star Maid Games), Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix), Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami)

Best Debut

Winner:  Moon Studios (Ori and the Blind Forest)

Studio Wildcard (ARK: Survival Evolved)
Toby Fox (Undertale)
Moppin (Downwell)
Steel Crate Games (Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes)

Honorable Mentions: Asteroid Base (Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime), Question (The Magic Circle), Thomas Happ (Axiom Verge),Dinosaur Polo Club (Mini Metro), MidBoss (Read Only Memories)

Best Design

Winner: Rocket League (Psyonix)

Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami)
Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)
Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios/ Bethesda Softworks)
Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)

Honorable Mentions: Her Story (Sam Barlow), Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4 / Nintendo), Undertale (Toby Fox), The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt), Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)

Best Narrative

Winner: Her Story (Sam Barlow)

The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt)
Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
Undertale (Toby Fox)
The Beginner’s Guide (Everything Unlimited Ltd.)

Honorable Mentions: Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture (The Chinese Room / Sony Computer Entertainment), Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks), Until Dawn (Supermassive Games / Sony Computer Entertainment), Cibele (Star Maid Games),Soma (Frictional Games)

Related:  The Witcher 3 PC unlock times for 19 May

Best Audio

Winner: Crypt of the NecroDancer (Brace Yourself Games)

Star Wars Battlefront (DICE / Electronic Arts)
Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)
Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture (The Chinese Room / Sony Computer Entertainment)
Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami)

Honorable Mentions: Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks), The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt), Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix), SOMA (Frictional Games), Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment),Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)

Best Technology

Winner: The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt)

Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami)
Star Wars Battlefront (DICE / Electronic Arts)
Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
Just Cause 3 (Avalanche Studios / Square Enix)

Honorable Mentions: Rise of the Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix), Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment), Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo), Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4 / Nintendo), Halo 5: Guardians (343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)

Best Visual Art

Winner: Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios / Microsoft Studios)

The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED / CD Projekt)
Star Wars Battlefront (DICE / Electronic Arts)
Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)
Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo)

Honorable Mentions: Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami), Rise of the Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix),Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment), The Order: 1886 (Ready at Dawn / Sony Computer Entertainment), Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture (The Chinese Room / Sony Computer Entertainment), Fallout 4 (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

Audience Award

Winner Life is Strange (DontNod)

Pioneer Award

Winner: Markus “Notch” Persson

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Todd Howard

The Ambassador Award

Winner: Tracy Fullerton (Professor and director of the University of Southern California (USC) Games program)

Game of the Year

Winner: The Witcher 3

Fallout 4
Metal Gear Solid V (Kojima Productions / Konami)
Bloodborne (FromSoftware / Sony Computer Entertainment)
Rocket League (Psyonix)

Honorable Mentions: Her Story (Sam Barlow), Super Mario Maker (Nintendo EAD Group No. 4 / Nintendo),Undertale (Toby Fox), Splatoon (Nintendo EAD Group No. 2 / Nintendo), Life is Strange (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)



Active comments on PC Invasion: